Strongbolt2 beta testers wanted

The SECOND generation Strongbolt will be ready soon - read here for more news...

Moderator: LiamM

Strongbolt2 beta testers wanted

Postby jimbob on Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:40 pm

We have been working hard on a new product.

Please visit the following URL for details:

http://www.osoffice.co.uk/tera_qube/

We are looking for a few volunteers that are interested in testing the new system.

You will require:
A disposable RaQ3/4
A USB key (1gb)
A Linux PC to setup the USB key
You will need to re-flash the RaQ3/4 ROM

Please contact james at osoffice dot co dot uk for details of where to download the required files, and installation details.

Please note at the moment we are not testing SATA. This has been suspended temporarily.


This is going to be fun!

Jimbob
Last edited by jimbob on Fri Jul 04, 2008 11:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
Strongbolt - new life for old raqs
jimbob
Site Admin
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 9:09 am
Location: Devon, UK

testers feedback

Postby jimbob on Thu Jul 03, 2008 1:16 pm

Can we use this thread only (at present) to post any feedback from the testers.

I do not want to confuse the rest of the forum with this new product.

Jimbob
Strongbolt - new life for old raqs
jimbob
Site Admin
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 9:09 am
Location: Devon, UK

Postby Daedalus on Tue Jul 15, 2008 11:27 am

Hi there,
Too bad the testing on sata has been halted for now. I just received my sata card :).

Only thing that was puzzling me so far was that the lcd buttons werent properly working on a qube. Noticed that the alpine scripts were in place. Wonder if that has anything to do with it? replaced them with some older qube scripts, but that broke more than I wanted... grin

Gonna do a reinstall for now. See if things go better.
Daedalus
Mega Forum member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:40 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby jimbob on Thu Jul 17, 2008 7:13 pm

Hey Daedalus,

Am I right to assume that you have installed Strongbolt2?

Please can you list any problems/faults etc.

Jimbob
Strongbolt - new life for old raqs
jimbob
Site Admin
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 9:09 am
Location: Devon, UK

I can help James ;o)

Postby toysoft on Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:24 am

Let me know,

Jan
toysoft
Forum member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:35 pm

Postby Daedalus on Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:07 pm

Installed it with the first version of the installer on a qube3, 768 mb ram, 2 x 80 GB drives. Worked flawless. All functionality still seems to be in place. Could not find any errors or whatsoever so far. All my packages are accepted as well and install fine. Allready mentioned the lcd issue, but that is no big deal for now.

Hope to try your new intstaller later this week. Will post some output too. Placed a Silicon image sata card in the box as well. That one is recognized properly it seems. Will try both installers on ide and sata disks.


Cheers
Daedalus
Mega Forum member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:40 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby blackbird on Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:58 am

A few days ago I've received the SB2 update (excellent service James :D) and now I'm trying to get things running. I have attached an USB stick and encounterd some errors in the setup_strongbolt2_drive script so I had to make some modifications.

On line 21 : changed 'Flash Disk' to 'USB Mini'
On lines 86, 97 and 124 : add '/sbin/' in front of fdisk and mke2fs command

Now my USB drive has been formated and mounted as /mnt/strongbolt2/
The USB drive contains only the lost+found directory and nothing else, what now? I thougth the drive contains the software to (re)install SB2.

Did I do something wrong or did I forget something?
SB 1.02beta on RaQ3i 512mb/120gb :D
blackbird
Forum member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 11:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby blackbird on Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:13 pm

Okay, another step forward.

I've got the software and tried to unpack it to /mnt/strongbolt2. Everything went ok except the Strongbolt-*.iso file. According to the 'df' command all of the blocks on /mnt/strongbolt2 are used, bit strange because the used usb stick is a 4gb one. When I mounted /dev/sda1 to /mnt/usb I could copy all of the files to the usb stick, including the Strongbolt-*.iso file.

Now I have all the files I need. Time to try to install SB2. After some kernel panics and the necessary power cycles my RaQ booted the usb stick. After some minutes I was looking at an installation screen. Wow, only a few steps away from Strongbolt2. Well, not really. The installation proces was stopped when it was asking for the iso file. It couldn't find the iso file, not in the default location (/iso directory on /dev/sda1) not even on /dev/hda5 where I pointed it to the /iso directory (/tmp/iso). The used iso file seems to be oke because I can mount it as an iso9660 file and browse through the directories. Unpacking the files again to the usb stick didn't resolve the problem.

So far no success although the RaQ can boot the usb stick without any problem (disregarding the initial kernel panics) and start the installation proces.

Does anyone recognise my kind of trouble??
SB 1.02beta on RaQ3i 512mb/120gb :D
blackbird
Forum member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 11:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby arthusice on Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:38 pm

Thanks for letting me join the party. let me know what you guys need from my end. vpn will be up this weekend
arthusice
Forum member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego CA

How to become a beta tester?

Postby codekiller on Tue Aug 26, 2008 4:21 am

jimbob,

Perhaps I missed it but how can I become a beta tester for this. I have 3 Qube 3 Business Editions that I am primed to test on.

Let me know!
codekiller
Forum member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 4:12 am

Postby ink on Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:11 pm

blackbird wrote:It couldn't find the iso file, not in the default location (/iso directory on /dev/sda1) not even on /dev/hda5 where I pointed it to the /iso directory (/tmp/iso). The used iso file seems to be oke because I can mount it as an iso9660 file and browse through the directories. Unpacking the files again to the usb stick didn't resolve the problem.

Does anyone recognise my kind of trouble??


Yes, I recognise this problem, I was mistakenly trying to use the 1.3 installer. Make sure you've extracted the version 1.2 to your USB stick.
ink
Super Forum member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:50 pm

Re: Strongbolt2 beta testers wanted

Postby arthusice on Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:55 pm

is there any updates on the release or are you guys still beta testing?
arthusice
Forum member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego CA

Re: Strongbolt2 beta testers wanted

Postby JEzernieks on Sat Jan 24, 2009 5:50 pm

jimbob,

you mentioned that there was a beta fot the RaQ4, Qube3 ROM addressing the SATA IRQPOLL boot option issue as it actually does work for the RaQ550.


How do I get about getting it...
I have now updated a RaQ4 to SB2...
That is RaQ4r using however only one drive..

regards, janis
JEzernieks
Forum member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:19 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Strongbolt2 beta testers wanted

Postby jimbob on Sun Feb 01, 2009 12:20 pm

We are testing the sata enabled ROM at present.
Anyone brave enough to trash their box is welcome to contact us for more details.
Experimental ROMS are used at your own risk.

jimbob
Strongbolt - new life for old raqs
jimbob
Site Admin
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 9:09 am
Location: Devon, UK

Re: Strongbolt2 beta testers wanted

Postby JEzernieks on Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:23 am

jimbob wrote:We are testing the sata enabled ROM at present...
jimbob


I believe I did get from you the updated ROM and I am running it on a Qube 3 and RaQ4..

Let me know if there is a new one..
Remark: Using a Silicon Image 3112 (2 internal SATA) just works..

The 3512 chip however somehow does not want to play right with the ROM yet I guess..
JEzernieks
Forum member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:19 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Strongbolt2 beta testers wanted

Postby Hotte on Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:53 am

Hi jimbob,

how can i help you with the Beta Test. I Have a Qube 3 with 512MB Ram an an CF Card for Boot Data btw a 1TB Sata for the UserData.

Regards
Christian
Hotte
Forum member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 12:16 pm

Re: Strongbolt2 beta testers wanted

Postby musica on Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:09 am

Hi,I am new to this site, i will try to answer soon.
musica
Forum member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:53 am


Return to Strongbolt OS v2.x Beta

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron