2gb ram for raq 550

Posts related to running Strongbolt v1.x on RaQ 550 hardware should go here

Moderator: LiamM

2gb ram for raq 550

Postby appsfinder2 on Thu Jun 07, 2007 6:17 am

Hi All

2gb ram needed.

does anyone know were i can get 2x1gb sticks for my raq 550


all the best Appsfinder
appsfinder2
Super Forum member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 1:28 pm

Re: 2gb ram for raq 550

Postby TimSB on Thu Jun 07, 2007 8:40 am

appsfinder2 wrote:Hi All

2gb ram needed.

does anyone know were i can get 2x1gb sticks for my raq 550


all the best Appsfinder


The obvious ones are:

eBay
ebuyer
any other online hardware supplier (Novatech, Komplett.co.uk, Overclockers.co.uk, etc)

regards

Tim
Any advice I may give is given in good faith but may be incorrect so listen to what other people have to say as well and don't blame me when it all goes tits up.
TimSB
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 12:30 pm
Location: north of London, UK

Postby plodder on Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:54 pm

Bit late I know (new to SB and the forum!) but I recently looked around for some new memory for a few 550s - I wanted 4x 1GB sticks. Some sites I found only had 512MB, others were quite expensive for 1GB. But, I did find these guys...

http://www.aememory.co.uk/Sun-Cobalt-Ra ... emory.html

They have 1GB sticks for under £40 (plus VAT but free shipping). I ordered, the sticks turned up a few days later and I've installed two in one of my 550s - all fine after a few days of operation.

They're Viking brand, code MD128722R8SN3-CL3, PC133R-333-542-Z (taken from one of the sticks). A bit 'thicker' than the 512MB sticks they've replaced but they fit ok and as I say, seem to be working just fine.

Hope that helps someone.
plodder
Forum member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:48 am

Re: 2gb ram for raq 550

Postby toysoft on Sat Jan 11, 2014 12:11 pm

I have few here, 1 Gb, Synch, 133 Mhz, CL3, ECC for Raq550. Perfectly working on my Raq550 1.266 Ghz.

MT Brand (MT36LSDF12872G-133B1), PC133R-333-542-Z.

TS
toysoft
Forum member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:35 pm


Return to Strongbolt on RaQ 550 hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron